Published on:
[…] “Property” is defined in section 155.00(1), of the Penal Law as “any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value.”

A person is guilty of theft of services as defined by Penal Law section 165.15(6), when “he knowingly accepts or receives the use and benefit of service, including gas, steam or electricity service, which should pass through a meter but has been diverted therefrom, or which has been prevented from being correctly registered by a meter provided therefor, or which has been diverted from the pipes, wires or conductors of the supplier thereof.” Subdivision 8 of Penal Law section 155.00 defines “service” as “the supplying of commodities of a public utility nature such as gas, electricity, steam and water.”

The case of People v.