Published on:
[…] He argues that gas cannot be both “property” and a “service”. This court does not agree and finds no inconsistency in defining gas as “property” in one offense and as a “service” in another.

A Suffolk County Criminal Lawyer said section 155.05(1), of the Penal Law defines the offense of larceny and states that “(a) person steals property and commits a larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” “Property” is defined in section 155.00(1), of the Penal Law as “any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value.”

A person is guilty of theft of services as defined by Penal Law section 165.15(6), when “he knowingly accepts or receives the use and benefit of service, including gas, steam or electricity service, which should pass through a meter but has been diverted therefrom, or which has been prevented from being correctly registered by a meter provided therefor, or which has been diverted from the pipes, wires or conductors of the supplier thereof.” Subdivision 8 of Penal Law section 155.00 defines “service” as “the supplying of commodities of a public utility nature such as gas, electricity, steam and water.”

The case of People v. McLaughlin, is applicable to the case at bar in its discussion of an indictment charging the crimes of larceny and theft of services, even though McLaughlin involved the tampering with an electric meter and the theft of electricity, not gas.