Published on:
[…] As to the issue of constitutionality, Penal Law, section 165.15, subds. 5 and 6 deal with the theft of a utility service. However, subd. 5 involves meter tampering with which we are not concerned. The theft of services in this case was allegedly accomplished directly from the gas lines. The meters which measured the gas service had been removed in both buildings prior to the hook-up of the by-pass. Therefore, the only applicable presumption is the one created under subd. 6 of section 165.15 which provides that: “A person is guilty of theft of services when: he knowingly accepts or receives the use and benefit of service, including gas, steam or electricity service, which should pass through a meter but has been diverted therefrom, or which has been prevented from being correctly registered by a meter provided therefor, or Which has been diverted from the pipes, wires or conductors of the supplier thereof “.

Subdivision 6 further provides that: “In any prosecution under this subdivision, proof that service has been intentionally diverted from passing through a meter, or has been intentionally prevented from being correctly registered by a meter provided therefor, or has been intentionally diverted from the pipes, wires or conductors of the supplier thereof, shall be presumptive evidence that the person who accepts or receives the use and benefit of such service has done so with knowledge of the condition so existing.”

The second half of subd. 6 contains a statutory presumption, which states that when there is evidence of tampering with utility lines, the presumption is that the one who receives the use and benefit of the service has done so With knowledge of the tampering.