Published on:
[…] They said these robberies usually take place either in the vestibule between two sets of doors or in the hallway behind the locked door. Nor was their suspicion mere afterthought. As they pulled past the building, one of the officers said to the other “hold it, I think we have a robbery going down.” The officer made this judgment “in light of his experience.” The officers testified as to their experience with hallway robberies and their patterns.

The New York Stop and Frisk Law, CPL § 140.50, states the same principles as the above-mentioned case. It authorizes a stop of a person by an officer “when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor.” Here the officers did so reasonably suspect that a felony was being committed or about to be committed. At the very least they had seen the men “go through a series of acts, each of them perhaps innocent in itself, but which taken together warranted further investigation.”